Effective date: May 25, 2018

 

At Proven Security LLC, we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of visitors to our website (this “website” or this “site”) and customers of our products and services (collectively, “Services”). We take responsibility for complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), and the more recent General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies from 25 May 2018.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Please also read our Cookie Policy further down this page.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.provensec.com

 

Information collection and use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

Personal data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data. To learn more about our use of cookies or similar technology please see the section below, entitled “Cookies Policy”;

 

Who is responsible for your Personal Information?

Proven Security LLC and its affiliates are responsible for your personal information.
We may also retain the services of external suppliers to help meet our business needs and may share your data with these suppliers. These suppliers have been selected after a rigorous evaluation process and chosen for their security, reliability, and competence. They will process your data only under our instructions. Some of these suppliers may be based in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, the transfer of your Personal Information to these countries is carried out in compliance with the guarantees provided by law. Please contact us at suuport@provensec.com if you wish to receive information about these suppliers.

 

Usage data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Cookie policy

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Below is the example of cookies we use on our site, and why we use them:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Google Analytics cookies: we use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website, including details of the site where the visitor has come from and the total number of times a visitor has been to our website. We use the information to improve our website and enhance the experience of its visitors.

For more information on what kind of cookies being collected by Provensec.com and Proven Security LLC, please visit our Cookie declaration page.

If you have any issues with the cookies being collected below, please contact us for more information.

 

Use of data

Proven Security LLC uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To analyze and improve our services and communications and to monitor compliance with our policies and standards

We will provide you with marketing-related information (including newsletters and/or promotional materials) only after you have, where legally required to do so, opted in to receive those communications and has provided the opportunity for you to opt out at any time.

We will not use your Personal Information for taking any automated decisions affecting or creating profiles other than as described above.

 

 

Transfer of data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

We transfer personal information to other countries only when it is essential for the services we provide you, or it is required for the verification or proof of legal claims or subject to protect that assure the protection of your personal information, such as European Commission approved standard contractual clauses.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Proven Security LLC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure of data

Legal Requirements

Proven Security LLC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Proven Security LLC
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

 

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Service providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

  • Lucky Orange Web Analytics Service

This site uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and customer experience.

Lucky Orange may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. Lucky Orange may record keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website. Lucky Orange does not track this activity on any site that does not use the Lucky Orange system.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Lucky Orange by visiting their privacy page and click on privacy opt-out button (https://www.luckyorange.com/privacy.php)

For more information on the privacy practices of Lucky Orange, please visit the Lucky Orange Privacy web page: https://www.luckyorange.com/privacy.php

 

Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

For any questions that may not be answered in this Policy, you can contact us at any time by emailing support@provensec.com or by visiting this page on our website: https://www.provensec.com/contact-us/, calling us at the following phone number: +1 888-304-7778 or writing to the Proven Security team at 3616 Kirkwood Highway Suite A #1354, Wilmington DE 19808, USA.

 

Client Testimonials

Rodney Adams, Principal Software EngineerRodney Adams, Principal Software EngineerConfinet™ Product Suite R&D

When looking for a firm to perform penetration testing on your website or applications, you need a firm with proven experience that employs a methodical and rigorous approach to security testing. You also want a firm that is responsive and easy to work with. We found all of these qualities with provensec, and we will continue to use them in the future to protect the security of our business, applications, and customers. Rodney Adams, Principal Software Engineer.

Mike EveryMike EveryFoley Services

The provensec team was very responsive, helpful and knowledgeable starting with our first sales inquiry right through our penetration testing and review.

CEOCEOCiviCore

We have contracted with several security firms in the past. We found Provensec's work to be the most comprehensive and thorough. We will definitely use them for application and security testing in the future

Jonny Weiss, Director of EngineeringJonny Weiss, Director of EngineeringParking Panda

I enjoyed working with Provensec because they were fast, delivered everything that was promised on time, and managed to do it for a very competitive price. Our security has improved thanks to Provensec's penetration testing. I would highly recommend them to other companies looking for penetration testing or other security testing.

Ben Gustafson, Co-FounderBen Gustafson, Co-FounderClassroom Mosaic

Sam and his team were very responsive to our needs. We contacted them with a tight deadline and they delivered several days ahead of schedule! We highly recommend provensec because of their responsive customer service!

Jim Grago, CEO ClixSense.comJim Grago, CEO ClixSense.comClixSense

We were looking for a company to do vulnerability and penetration testing and, after researching this extensively, we decided to use Provensec. We made the right choice! The entire process was painless, the support we received was phenomenal and the process was quick and easy. Moving forward we will continue to use their services as they are top notch!

Buddy Kresge, FounderBuddy Kresge, FounderKnontou LLC

Absolutely we are willing to be a reference and would certainly recommend you! We will be a customer for a long time.

CTO, Mid-Atlantic legal technologyCTO, Mid-Atlantic legal technology

We decided to go with Provensec for our independent security testing and auditing needs because of their rigorous manual and automated testing protocols. Their customer service and planning of the audits were superb and their engineering team diligent and thorough. I would certainly recommend them.

Matthew Burnell, Founder/CEO ClickBidMatthew Burnell, Founder/CEO ClickBidClickBid Paperless Auctions

Provensec has been a huge benefit to our application security. They found critical issues we had missed and it allowed us to patch and remove these issues quickly. They are fast, thorough and documentation is very concise. I highly recommend Provensec.

Aaron LienAaron LienAbsolute Performance

Provensec was simple and easy to work with, on point, and responsive to every request. I liked that they were able to accommodate our needs of a quick turn around for our pci audit and were helpful through the process. Yes I would recommend them to anyone that is needing audit help.

Education Programs Support ServicesEducation Programs Support Services

We have been using Provensec for our external penetration testing since early 2013.  Their staff is easy to work with and very knowledgeable.  We perform extensive internal testing on all of our systems before deployment and Provensec was able to confirm our internal security findings as well as identify a few undiscovered vulnerabilities.  Their reports are thorough, easy to interpret, contain clear evidence of how they discovered the vulnerability, as well as specific recommendations on how to remediate the issues. We have been extremely pleased with our interactions and plan to continue to engage Provensec for our external penetration testing.

Peter LuckPeter LuckROCC , UK

When taking a web based application to market, I need assurances outside of my own development team that the software is secure, stable and suitable for deployment to the web. Provensec were friendly and efficient right from our initial engagement with them and were always happy to work within my changing timescales and priorities. Provensec recently carried out full security testing for our web application and I’m happy to say they reported no major issues but did provide us with some great insight into small improvements that we could make to really make our application bulletproof. The report I received from Provensec was highly detailed and more than enough to pass on to my development team for resolution of the minor issues found. I would strongly recommend the team at Provensec and look forward to working with them again in the future.

Scott BaughScott BaughCorpedia

Corpedia's experience with Provensec was exceptional. Communication was prompt, service was great and the assessment thorough. Follow-up documentation and test case data was also very helpful. We would certainly use this service again!

Eric BechhoeferEric BechhoeferNRG Systems

As a product developer, we have extensive experience in both hardware, firmware and software development. That said, we have little experience or confidence in our experience in the test, verification and validation of the security of our system. We know what we did not know. We depended on the expertise of Provensec to identify and report on the security of our design. Provensec quickly identified a number of vulnerabilities and counseled us on how to correct them. We feel confident that our system can now protect our clients data, and feel fortunate that we could engage Provensec to do this.

Matthew Hammond Matthew Hammond Learning Technology Section, University of Edinburgh

Provensec provided us with a fast, efficient and high quality service. The agreed testing was carried out quickly and communication throughout was fantastic. The final report was well presented, detailed and gave us confidence in the quality and robust nature of the testing carried out. Provensec services are fully featured, responsive and represent excellent value for money.

Vedat AralVedat AralInfosend

We are a PCI compliant payment processor. We developed a web application and were in immediate need for an experienced, reliable external penetration tester. We found Provensec via web search and they were kind enough to fit us in quickly. Sam and the team proved to be responsive and reliable. They had it completed in the time frame they promised. The security reports they provided were thorough with specific examples. The technical details were informative and actionable.

Brian P. EskraBrian P. EskraLP Software, Inc.

When we started researching other Vulnerability testing companies, we were shocked by the cost and long project timelines. We then came across Provensec. What a breath of fresh air. The cost was reasonable and they were able to perform automated and manual scans immediately to meet our tight deadlines. We later had an emergency situation where we needed a manual test over the weekend to meet a client deadline for Monday. I contacted Provensec on Friday afternoon and had my results by Monday morning! Amazing customer service and great results. This company has gone above and beyond to meet our needs. I would recommend giving them a try if you’re in the market for Vulnerability testing solutions.